Alexander, First Fleet, 1788

The Alexander was the largest convict transport vessel in the First Fleet. She weighed 452 tons and was 114ft/34.75m long by 31ft/9.5m wide. She transported 30 Crew, 41 Marines and 177 male convicts on her voyage to Botany Bay. A few free settlers – wives and children of the marines mostly, also accompanied the Alexander on her voyage. The 30 crew returned to England, whereas the convicts and the marines stayed in Botany Bay.

The Alexanders skipper was Master Duncan Sinclair, her assistant surgeon was William Balmain. These were the two most important jobs on the ship as they held the lives of the convicts, crew and passengers in their hands.

~ Marines ~

ARCHER Isaac ~ Private
ASKY (ASKEW) Richard ~ Private
BAXTER William ~ Private
BISHOP Elias ~ Private
BRAMAGE Thomas ~ Private
BRANNON John ~ Private
BROUGH Ralph ~ Private
DEVAN Edward ~ Sergeant
DEVAN Jane ~ Marine’s Wife
DEVAN Edward ~ Marine’s Child
DEVAN, Edward – Sergeant
DEW William ~ Private
DINGER Edward ~ Private
DINGER Elizabeth ~ Marine’s Wife
DOWLAN William ~ Private
EDMONDS William ~ Private
FISHBURN Andrew ~ Private
GRANT James ~ Drummer
GILBERT Stephen ~ Private
HAILEY John ~ Private
HARP Thomas ~ Private
HAYES John ~ Private
JOHNSTONE John ~ 1st Lieutenant
JONES John ~ Private
KENNEDY John ~ Sergeant – Transferred from Prince of Wales at Rio
KENNEDY Mary ~ Marine’s Wife – Transferred from Prince of Wales at Rio
KIRBY James ~ Private
KNIGHT Isaac ~ Sergeant
LEWIS John ~ Private
LEWIS Joseph ~ Private
LYNCH Mortimore (Morty) ~ Private
MAPP James ~ Private
MARTIN Thomas ~ Private
MUNDAY John ~ Private
MUNDAY Ann ~ Marine’s Wife
MUNDAY Edward ~ Marine’s Child
McCLADER (McCLADEN) Joseph ~ Private
NATION Gabriel ~ Private
NEVITT Thomas ~ Private
PERRY William ~ Sergeant
PUGH John ~ Private
ROBERTS William ~ Private
SCOBLE (PERRY) Ann ~ Marine’s Spouse
SHAIRP James Maitland ~ 1st Lieutenant
SIMMONS William ~ Private
SMITH William ~ Corporal
STRONG William ~ Private
SWINERTON Thomas ~ Private
WHERRITT James ~ Private
WINSTEAD John ~ Corporal

~ Civilians ~

CLARK Zachariah ~ Contractor’s Agent (Transferred from Scarborough)

~ Convicts ~

A~D

ABEL Robert
ABRAHAM Henry
ALLEN John
ALLEN William
BAILS Robert
BANNISTER George
BARFORD John
BARNES Stephen
BARNETT Henry
BIRD James
BIRD Samuel
BLACKHALL William
BOND Peter
BRINDLEY John
BROUGH William (died 19 May 1787 at sea)
BROWN James
BROWN Richard
BROWN William French
BURLEIGH/BURLEY James
CAESAR John (alias Black Caesar)
CARVER Joseph
CHILDS William
CLOUGH (CLEUGH) Richard
CONNELLY William
CORDEN James
CORMICK Edward
CROPPER John
CROSS John
CROWDER Thomas Restell (alias RISDALE Thomas)
DAVIS Aaron
DAVIS Samuel
DAVIS William
DAY Richard (died 8 December 1787 at sea)
DAY Samuel
DENNISON Barnaby
DENNISON Michael
DICKSON (DICKINSON/DIXON) Thomas (alias RAW Ralph)
DOUGLAS William
DRING William
DYER Leonard

E~H

EARL William
EDMUNDS William
EGGLESTONE George
EGGLETON (BONES) William
ELLAM Peter
FILLESEY (TILLESBY/FINICY) Thomas
FOWKES Francis
FRANCIS William
FREEMAN James
FREEMAN Robert
GEARING Thomas (died 3 June 1787 at sea)
GLENTON Thomas
GLOSTER William
GORDON Daniel
GRAY Charles
GRIFFITHS Samuel
GUEST George
GUNTHER William
HAINES Joseph
HANDFORD William
HARBINE (HARBEN) Joseph
HARRIS William
HARTLEY John (died 5 August 1787 at sea)
HATCHER John
HATFIELD William
HATHEWAY Henry
HAWKES Richard
HAYES Dennis
HEADING James
HEADINGTON (EDDINGTON) Thomas
HILL John
HINDLE Ottiwell
HOLLISTER Job
HORNE/STONE Henry
HOWELL Thomas
HUGHES Hugh
HUGHES John

I~L

INGLE Otawal
JEFFERIES John
JENKINS Robert (alias BROWN George)
JEPP John
JOHNSON Charles (died 31 May 1787 at sea)
JONES Edward
JONES Francis
JONES Thomas
KIDNER (KIDNEY) Thomas
KILBY William
KNOWLER (NOWLAND) John
LOCKLEY John
LONG Joseph
LONGSTREET Joseph (died 17 July 1787 at sea)
LYNCH Humphrey

M~P

McDONALD Alexander
MacIntyre (MacENTIRE) John
MacLAUGHLIN (McCLELLAN) Charles
MACLEAN Francis
MACLEAN Thomas
MANSFIELD John
MARINER (MARRINER) William
MARROTT John
MARTIN John
MARTIN Stephen
MATSON Thomas
MAY Richard
McDONAUGH James
MEYNELL John (alias RADFORD William)
MIDGELEY Samuel
MILTON Charles
MORGAN Richard
MORRIS Peter
MOWBRAY John (died 24 December 1787 at sea)
MULLOCK Jesse
MURPHY William
NETTLETON Robert
OGDEN James
OKEY William
OPLEY Peter
ORFORD Thomas
OSBORNE Thomas
OWLES John
PAGE Paul
PALMER John Henry (died 12 January 1788 at sea)
PARE William
PARISH (POTTER) William
PARKER John
PARR William
PERROTT Edward
PETRIE John
PEYTON Samuel
POWER John
PRICE James
PRICE John
PRIOR Thomas

Q~T

RANDALL John
REPEAT Charles
RICHARDS James
RICHARDSON Hardwicke
RICHARDSON James
RICHARDSON William
RISBY Edward
ROBERTS John
ROBINSON George
ROBINSON Joseph
ROGERS Daniel
ROGERS Isaac (died 22 July 1787 at sea)
ROPE Anthony
SALTMARSH William
SAUNDERSON Thomas
SHARPE (SHARP) George (died 24 September 1787 at sea)
SHAW Joseph
SHEPHERD Robert
SHERMAN William
SHORE William
SILVERTHORN John
SMART Daniel
SMART Richard (died 24 May 1787 at sea)
SMITH Thomas (died 4 July 1787 at sea)
SMITH William
STANLEY William
STOGDELL John
STOKOE John
STONE Charles
STOW James
STRONG James
SUMMERS John
TAYLOR Joshua
TENNANT Thomas Hilton (alias DIVINE Philip)
THOMAS James
THOMPSON William
TILLEY Thomas
TIMMINS Thomas
TROTTER Joseph
TYRRELL William

U~Z

USHER John
VARNDELL Edward
WAGER Benjamin
WALL (HARDING) William
WARD John (died 29 June 1787 at sea)
WATERHOUSE William Henry
WATSON John
WELSH (WELCH) James
WELCH John
WEST George (died 13 January 1788 at sea)
WHEELER Samuel
WHITAKER George
WHITING William
WILCOCKS Samuel
WILSON John
WILSON Peter
WOOD George
WRIGHT Thomas
YOUNG John

~ Crew ~

ALLEN Robert ~ Seaman
ASHLEY John ~ Seaman
BAILEY Alexander ~ Seaman
BALMAIN William ~ Assisting Surgeon
BONES James ~ 3rd Mate
BURNS Edward ~ Seaman
CROSS Edward ~ Carpenter
DEARING William ~ Ship’s Boy
DIXON William Archer ~ Seaman
DONOVAN Stephen ~ 2nd Mate
DOOAT Joseph ~ Seaman
ELLIS John ~ Boatswain RN
FLOAN Richard ~ Seaman
FRAZER Thomas ~ Ship’s Boy
HARRIS Isaac ~ Seaman
HARRISON Richard ~ Seaman
HAWKS John ~ Seaman
HEALEY Anthony ~ Seaman
KELLY John ~ Ship’s Cook
LEWIS John ~ Seaman
LONG William Aston ~ 1st Mate
McGILL John (James) ~ Seaman
MOOR John ~ Seaman
MORRIS William ~ Seaman
RANSON Robert ~ Seaman
SHORTLAND John Snr ~ Lieutenant Naval Agent
SHORTLAND Thomas George ~ 2nd Mate
SINCLAIR Duncan ~ Ship’s Master
STEWARD William ~ Seaman
STOKELL James ~ Seaman
STONE Jacob ~ Sailmaker
SUMMERS Thomas ~ Seaman
TOOL Philip ~ Seaman
TRIMMINGS Thomas ~ Ship’s Steward
WAUGH William ~ Carpenter
WHITE John ~ Ship’s Boy
WINTER John ~ Seaman